Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Policy Modification Date: August 22, 2018.

 

Overview

This Website Privacy Policy describes how we use and protect the information you share with us while visiting www.neetek.com (“Site”) that enables us to personally identify you.  By visiting the Site you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access our Site.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This policy covers how we treat personal information that Neetek collects and receives.  Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.  This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Neetek does not own or control, or to people that Neetek does not employ or manage.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you contact someone at Neetek through the Site or fill out a form.  You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files.  This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.  Neetek may use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Site, to track users’ movements around the Site, and to gather generic demographic information.  We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To help us to better respond to individual needs and desires of Site users;
  • To improve the Site;
  • To more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature; and
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your services, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us, and so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet.

Do we use cookies?

Yes.  “Cookies” are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  We use Cookies to compile aggregate data about Site traffic and interaction.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

No.  We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.  However, trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Site, conduct our business, or service you, may have access to the data ONLY IF these parties agree to keep this information confidential.  We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.  Visitor information which is non-personally identifiable may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.  As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make changes to their information by contacting Neetek.  [NOTE TO GRAPHICWORKS:  Make this a hyperlink to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.]

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) as we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.  Our Site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Site and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our Site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Website Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Policy Modification Date.